Q. Course Repetition in a Repeatable Course

Answer

COURSE REPETITION IN A REPEATABLE COURSE  (p. 34, College Catalog 2020-21)

Only courses involving Intercollegiate Academic or Athletic competition are repeatable (title 5, section 55041). These courses are identified as repeatable in their description and may be taken a maximum of four times (repeated three times).

1. All attempts at a repeatable course count in the limitation on repeats, including any that result in an unsatisfactory grade (“D”, “F”, “FW”, “NC”, and “NP”) or a withdrawal annotation (“W”) on the student’s permanent record.

2. When a repeatable course is taken and a substandard grade (“D”, “F”, “FW”, NC”, and “NP”) earned, a student may elect to have the satisfactory grade earned in the first subsequent repeat of the course used to alleviate the substandard grade.

Forms for this election are available in the Admissions and Records Office.

EFFECT OF COURSE REPETITION FOR SUBSTANDARD GRADE ON PERMANENT RECORD

To ensure a true and complete academic history, the course identification, title, units attempted and earned, and substandard grade(s) are not removed but are flagged with an “R” coding on the student’s permanent record.

The “R” coded grade and grade points are then disregarded in the computation of the student’s grade point average. The grade of record will be taken from the subsequent attempt of the course, even if the grade is lower.

  • Last Updated Jul 18, 2020
  • Views 62
  • Answered By Carolyn Oldham

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 0   0